Skaapbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Osteospermum scariosum DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Tripteris aghillana DC.
Common Names
Skaapbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/28
Assessor(s)
D. van der Colff & L. von Staden
Justification
Osteospermum scariosum is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread across central South Africa, extending to Namibia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Highveld Sandy Grassland, Doubledrift Karroid Thicket, Nieuwoudtville Shale Renosterveld, Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld, Central Mountain Shale Renosterveld, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Karoo Escarpment Grassland, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Klerksdorp Thornveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Carletonville Dolomite Grassland, Aliwal North Dry Grassland, Xhariep Karroid Grassland, Besemkaree Koppies Shrubland, Bloemfontein Dry Grassland, Central Free State Grassland, Winburg Grassy Shrubland, Bloemfontein Karroid Shrubland, Vaal-Vet Sandy Grassland, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos, Eastern Gwarrieveld, Escarpment Arid Thicket, Gamka Arid Thicket, Hartenbos Strandveld, Sundays Arid Thicket, Western Gwarrieveld, Willowmore Gwarrieveld, Upper Gariep Alluvial Vegetation, Swartberg Shale Renosterveld, Southern Karoo Riviere, Eastern Free State Clay Grassland, Montagu Shale Fynbos, Canca Limestone Fynbos, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Renosterveld, Nieuwoudtville-Roggeveld Dolerite Renosterveld, Hantam Plateau Dolerite Renosterveld, Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Highveld Alluvial Vegetation, Kathu Bushveld, Loskop Mountain Bushveld, Springbokvlakte Thornveld, Waterberg Mountain Bushveld, Zeerust Thornveld, Dwarsberg-Swartruggens Mountain Bushveld, Marikana Thornveld, Gold Reef Mountain Bushveld, Mafikeng Bushveld, Western Free State Clay Grassland, Molopo Bushveld, Western Little Karoo, Olifantshoek Plains Thornveld, Stella Bushveld, Schweizer-Reneke Bushveld, Kimberley Thornveld, Vaalbos Rocky Shrubland, Schmidtsdrif Thornveld, Ghaap Plateau Vaalbosveld, Kuruman Vaalbosveld, Kuruman Mountain Bushveld, Hantam Karoo, Kuruman Thornveld, Frankfort Highveld Grassland, Soweto Highveld Grassland, Tarkastad Montane Shrubland, Gamka Karoo, Eastern Lower Karoo, Western Upper Karoo, Upper Karoo Hardeveld, Andesite Mountain Bushveld, Eastern Upper Karoo, Gauteng Shale Mountain Bushveld, Roggeveld Karoo, Eastern Little Karoo, Prince Albert Succulent Karoo, Agter-Sederberg Shrubland, Tanqua Escarpment Shrubland, Tanqua Karoo, Koedoesberge-Moordenaars Karoo, Robertson Karoo, Rand Highveld Grassland, Northern Upper Karoo
Description
It occurs in sandy areas or on rocky slopes and hills, often on dolerite ridges.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Osteospermum scariosum DC. var. scariosum Least Concern 2014.1
Osteospermum scariosum DC. var. integrifolium (Harv.) Norl.Least Concern 2014.1
Tripteris aghillana DC. var. integrifolia Harv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tripteris aghillana DC. var. aghillana Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Norlindh, T. 1943. Studies in the Calenduleae. 1: Monograph of the genera Dimorphotheca, Castalis, Osteospermum, Gibbaria and Chrysanthemoides. Gleerup, Lund.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
van der Colff, D. & von Staden, L. 2020. Osteospermum scariosum DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Osteospermum scariosum on iNaturalist