Jakkalsbietou

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Osteospermum pinnatum (Thunb.) Norl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Jakkalsbietou (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/06/10
Assessor(s)
D. van der Colff
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia through Namaqualand to Klawer, Bushmanland, the western Karoo, Roggeveld Escarpment, Tanqua Karoo and the Little Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Bushmanland Arid Grassland, Namaqualand Riviere, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Bushmanland Basin Shrubland, Namaqualand Blomveld, Hantam Karoo, Western Gariep Hills Desert, Tanqua Karoo, Western Upper Karoo, Richtersberg Mountain Desert, Tanqua Wash Riviere, Knersvlakte Shale Vygieveld, Vanrhynsdorp Gannabosveld, Bushmanland Vloere, Namaqualand Heuweltjieveld, Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Bushmanland Inselberg Shrubland, Aggeneys Gravel Vygieveld, Upper Annisvlakte Succulent Shrubland, Goariep Mountain Succulent Shrubland, Namaqualand Strandveld, Tanqua Escarpment Shrubland, Agter-Sederberg Shrubland, Doringrivier Quartzite Karoo, Richtersveld Sheet Wash Desert, Kahams Mountain Desert, Eastern Gariep Plains Desert, Western Gariep Lowland Desert, Roggeveld Karoo, Oograbies Plains Sandy Grassland, Namaqualand Shale Shrubland, Northern Upper Karoo, Southern Richtersveld Inselberg Shrubland, Northern Knersvlakte Vygieveld, Central Knersvlakte Vygieveld, Namaqualand Spinescent Grassland, Northern Richtersveld Scorpionstailveld, Koedoesberge-Moordenaars Karoo, Southern Richtersveld Scorpionstailveld, Upper Karoo Hardeveld
Description
Rocky or dry sandy slopes and flats, and dry riverbeds.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Osteospermum pinnatum (Thunb.) Norl. var. breve Norl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Osteospermum pinnatum (Thunb.) Norl. var. pinnatum Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Norlindh, T. 1943. Studies in the Calenduleae. 1: Monograph of the genera Dimorphotheca, Castalis, Osteospermum, Gibbaria and Chrysanthemoides. Gleerup, Lund.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
van der Colff, D. 2015. Osteospermum pinnatum (Thunb.) Norl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Osteospermum pinnatum on iNaturalist