Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Osteospermum crassifolium (O.Hoffm.) Norl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Tripteris crassifolia O.Hoffm., Tripteris fruticosa Muschl. ex Engl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/07/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Although rarely recorded in South Africa, it is likely to be overlooked, and not in danger of extinction. It is widespread outside of South Africa.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Coastal areas of Angola and Namibia and southwards to the Richtersveld, Northern Cape, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Dunes, mountain slopes and dry riverbeds.
Threats
This species is possibly threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to mining and overgrazing, but these threats only impact over a small proportion of its range, and is unlikely to lead to its extinction.
Population

This species has been rarely recorded in South Africa, but is suspected to be overlooked, as it occurs in a remote and poorly explored area, much of which is difficult to access due to diamond mining restrictions.


Population trend
Stable
Notes
Norlindh (1943) cites a collection from Langebaan in the Western Cape, a disjunction of around 500 km from the nearest other records of this species. It has never since been relocated in this well-collected area, nor anywhere in between, and it is assumed that this record was mislabelled, or represents another taxon.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Osteospermum crassifolium (O.Hoffm.) Norl.Least Concern 2014.1
Tripteris crassifolia O.Hoffm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Norlindh, T. 1943. Studies in the Calenduleae. 1: Monograph of the genera Dimorphotheca, Castalis, Osteospermum, Gibbaria and Chrysanthemoides. Gleerup, Lund.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Osteospermum crassifolium (O.Hoffm.) Norl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Osteospermum crassifolium on iNaturalist