Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Osteospermum aciphyllum DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Osteospermum triquetrum L.f. var. aciphyllum (DC.) Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2007/05/25
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from five locations but a few more are likely to exists on the unexplored mountain slopes within this species range. Potentially threatened by alien plant invasion at all known locations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg, Stettynsberg and Klein Drakenstein Mountains to the Caledon Swartberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Lower rocky sandstone slopes, 300-600 m.
Threats
Potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants at all localities, but the Caledon Swartberg and Zachariashoek are particularly densely invaded and clearing is needed.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Osteospermum aciphyllum DC.NT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Osteospermum aciphyllum DC.VU D2Victor (2002)
Osteospermum aciphyllum DC.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Osteospermum aciphyllum DC.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Osteospermum aciphyllum DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Osteospermum aciphyllum on iNaturalist