Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Osteospermum spinigerum (Norl.) Norl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Tripteris spinigera Norl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2008/04/03
Assessor(s)
P.F. Matlamela, D. Raimondo & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Osteospermum spinigerum (Norl.) Norl.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2014.1
Tripteris spinigera Norl.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Matlamela, P.F., Raimondo, D. & Kamundi, D.A. 2008. Osteospermum spinigerum (Norl.) Norl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Osteospermum spinigerum on iNaturalist