Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Osteospermum scariosum DC. var. scariosum
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Osteospermum picridioides DC., Tripterachaenium humile Kuntze, Tripterachaenium scariosum (DC.) Kuntze, Tripteris aghillana DC., Tripteris flexuosa Harv., Tripteris glandulosa Turcz. var. dentata Harv., Tripteris humilis Turcz., Tripteris natalensis Harv.
Common Names
Bietou (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Subspecific taxa not assessed: see Osteospermum scariosum.
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
SANBI. 2020. Osteospermum scariosum DC. var. scariosum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Osteospermum scariosum var. scariosum on iNaturalist