Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Osteospermum scabrum Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Anaglypha acicularis Benth., Anaglypha aspera DC., Gibbaria bicolor Cass., Gibbaria scabra (Thunb.) Norl., Oxylaena acicularis (Benth.) Anderb., Xerothamnus ecklonianus DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/11/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Knysna to Uitenhage and the Baviaanskloof.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Fynbos
Description
Riverine bush and forest margins.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Osteospermum scabrum Thunb.Least Concern 2014.1
Oxylaena acicularis (Benth.) Anderb.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Gibbaria scabra (Thunb.) Norl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Oxylaena acicularis (Benth.) Anderb.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Koekemoer, M. 2011. Asteraceae: The true identity of Oxylaena acicularis. Bothalia 41(1):187-188.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Norlindh, T. 1943. Studies in the Calenduleae. 1: Monograph of the genera Dimorphotheca, Castalis, Osteospermum, Gibbaria and Chrysanthemoides. Gleerup, Lund.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Osteospermum scabrum Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Osteospermum scabrum on iNaturalist