Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Osteospermum rosulatum Norl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Tripteris rosulata (Norl.) B.Nord.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2008/04/03
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & D. Raimondo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Osteospermum rosulatum Norl.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2014.1
Tripteris rosulata (Norl.) B.Nord.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Osteospermum rosulatum Norl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Osteospermum rosulatum on iNaturalist