Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Osteospermum polycephalum (DC.) Norl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Tripteris limonifolia DC., Tripteris polycephala DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/05/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species has a limited distribution range in South Africa, but is widespread across southern Namibia. In spite of population decline in places due to habitat loss and degradation, it is still common and not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Coastal plains of southern Namibia and South Africa between Lüderitz and Port Nolloth, and inland along the lower Gariep Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Deep sandy soils on plains and dry riverbeds.
Threats
On the Namibian and South African coast, as well as at places along the lower Gariep Valley, this species is threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to mining. It is also threatened across its range in South Africa by severe overgrazing.
Population

This species is still fairly common in the Richtersveld, including the coastal flats around Alexander Bay. It is widespread and common in Namibia, but also declining in places due to habitat loss.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Osteospermum polycephalum (DC.) Norl.Least Concern 2014.1
Tripteris polycephala DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Norlindh, T. 1943. Studies in the Calenduleae. 1: Monograph of the genera Dimorphotheca, Castalis, Osteospermum, Gibbaria and Chrysanthemoides. Gleerup, Lund.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Osteospermum polycephalum (DC.) Norl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Osteospermum polycephalum on iNaturalist