Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oedera foveolata (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.Bremer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Relhania foveolata K.Bremer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2007/05/28
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & F. Daniels
Justification
Known from one collection by Acocks and Hafstrom in 1938 at Karoo Poort, Bremer (Asteraceae taxonomist) suspects that the locality statement may be inexact.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Karoopoort.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky slopes.
Threats
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Notes
It is peculiar that this species has been collected once only from such a well-collected place as Karoo Poort. The locality statement might be inexact and perhaps the plant was collected from mountain slopes in nearby areas (Bremer 1976).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oedera foveolata (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.BremerData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Oedera foveolata (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.BremerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bremer, K. 1976. The genus Relhania (Compositae). Opera Botanica 40:1-85.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Daniels, F. 2007. Oedera foveolata (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.Bremer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oedera foveolata on iNaturalist