Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oedera conferta (Hutch.) Anderb. & K.Bremer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Relhania conferta Hutch.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D1
Assessment Date
2007/05/28
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from the two highest peaks of the Kamiesberg. Subpopulations are small, consisting of fewer than 250 individuals each.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kamiesberg Granite Fynbos
Description
In rock crevices on steep south- and southwest-facing granite slopes, 1500-1600 m.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Not conserved in any formally protected area - both subpopulations are on privately owned land.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oedera conferta (Hutch.) Anderb. & K.BremerVU D1Raimondo et al. (2009)
Oedera conferta (Hutch.) Anderb. & K.BremerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Relhania conferta Hutch.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Oedera conferta (Hutch.) Anderb. & K.Bremer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Oedera conferta on iNaturalist