Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oedera viscosa (L'Hér.) Anderb. & K.Bremer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Relhania affinis Sond. ex Harv., Relhania genistifolia (L.) L'Hér. var. glutinosa (DC.) Harv., Relhania viscosa L'Hér.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/12/13
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 13 800 km², known from 15 location. Threatened by a continuing decline of habitat due to agriculture (wheat and vineyards), urban expansion, alien plant invasion and quarrying.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg to Tulbagh and Tygerberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Clay and sandy flats.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to expanding wheat and vineyard cultivation and competition from alien invasive plants. A few subpopulations are also threatened by habitat loss to quarrying.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oedera viscosa (L'Hér.) Anderb. & K.BremerNT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Oedera viscosa (L'Hér.) Anderb. & K.Bremer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oedera viscosa on iNaturalist