Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oedera steyniae (L.Bolus) Anderb. & K.Bremer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Relhania steyniae L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/05/28
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO<300 km², known from seven locations and threatened by ongoing coastal development and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Stilbaai to Gourits River Mouth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hartenbos Strandveld
Description
Limestone rocks.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oedera steyniae (L.Bolus) Anderb. & K.BremerVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Oedera steyniae (L.Bolus) Anderb. & K.BremerVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Relhania steyniae L.BolusUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Oedera steyniae (L.Bolus) Anderb. & K.Bremer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oedera steyniae on iNaturalist