Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oedera silicicola (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.Bremer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Relhania silicicola K.Bremer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2007/05/28
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 35 km², known from two locations and potentially threatened by mining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Western Knersvlakte.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld
Description
Stony quartzite outcrops.
Threats
Potentially threatened by habitat loss to gypsum mining.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oedera silicicola (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.BremerVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Oedera silicicola (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.BremerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Oedera silicicola (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.Bremer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oedera silicicola on iNaturalist