Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oedera resinifera (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.Bremer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Relhania resinifera K.Bremer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/09/27
Assessor(s)
F. Daniels
Justification
Known from seven sites in the Little Karoo, occurs only on low, arid foothills and is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Little Karoo, Anysberg, western Klein Swartberg and Touwsberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky lower slopes in karroid vegetation.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oedera resinifera (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.BremerRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Oedera resinifera (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.BremerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Anderberg, A.A. and Bremer, K. 1991. Parsimony analysis and cladistic reclassification of the Relhania generic group (Asteraceae—Gnaphalieae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 78:1061-1072.


Bremer, K. 1976. The genus Relhania (Compositae). Opera Botanica 40:1-85.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Daniels, F. 2005. Oedera resinifera (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.Bremer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Oedera resinifera on iNaturalist