Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oedera nordenstamii (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.Bremer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Relhania nordenstamii K.Bremer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/05/21
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 85 km², plants at two known locations continue to decline due to overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld, Numeesberg and Vandersterrberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland
Description
Arid mountain summits.
Threats
On the slopes of the Numees Mountain above Helskloof Pass, this species is threatened by severe overgrazing and trampling, causing a loss of vegetation cover, erosion and species diversity. On the summit of the Vandersterrberg, grazing pressure is currently low. However, as rangelands on the plains and closer to settlements are becoming increasingly degraded, herders are starting to move their livestock into the mountains in search of grazing, and it may become more threatened in future.
Population

This rare species is currently known from two widely separated subpopulations on the summits of the central Richtersveld mountains. It possibly occurs elsewhere along mountain summits in the area in between.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oedera nordenstamii (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.BremerEN B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)2015.1
Oedera nordenstamii (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.BremerRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Oedera nordenstamii (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.BremerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Anderberg, A.A. and Bremer, K. 1991. Parsimony analysis and cladistic reclassification of the Relhania generic group (Asteraceae—Gnaphalieae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 78:1061-1072.


Bremer, K. 1976. The genus Relhania (Compositae). Opera Botanica 40:1-85.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2015. Oedera nordenstamii (K.Bremer) Anderb. & K.Bremer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oedera nordenstamii on iNaturalist