Perdekaroo

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oedera multipunctata (DC.) Anderb. & K.Bremer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Relhania multipunctata DC.
Common Names
Perdekaroo (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/05/28
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 2700 km², known from fewer than 15 locations. Subpopulations that occur on sandy flats are currently declining due to rooibos tea cultivation, at least half of the subpopulations occur in sandy areas and are likely to be threatened by agriculture.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Mountains to Swartruggens.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
On sandy and stony mountain slopes.
Threats
Some subpopulations occurring on sandy flats are declining due to habitat loss to rooibos tea cultivation. Those on stony mountain slopes are however unlikely to be affected by agriculture.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oedera multipunctata (DC.) Anderb. & K.BremerNT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Oedera multipunctata (DC.) Anderb. & K.BremerNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Relhania multipunctata DC.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Oedera multipunctata (DC.) Anderb. & K.Bremer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oedera multipunctata on iNaturalist