Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oedera laevis DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Eroeda laevis (DC.) Levyns, Eroeda muirii (C.A.Sm.) Levyns, Oedera muirii C.A.Sm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2007/05/28
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Last collected in 1923. This genus has not been revised its species are very poorly known.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Langeberg, near Garcia's Pass.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky sandstone slopes.
Threats
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oedera laevis DC.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Oedera muirii C.A.Sm.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Eroeda muirii (C.A.Sm.) LevynsUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Oedera laevis DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oedera laevis on iNaturalist