Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schistostephium rotundifolium (DC.) Fenzl ex Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Tanacetum rotundifolium DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa and Swaziland, from Lydenburg to East London.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Forest margins, coastal dunes or scrub, 0-1650 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schistostephium rotundifolium (DC.) Fenzl ex Harv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Harris, T. 2013. A treatment of the African genus Schistostephium (Compositae: Anthemideae). Kew Bulletin 68:107-120.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Schistostephium rotundifolium (DC.) Fenzl ex Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Schistostephium rotundifolium on iNaturalist