Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schistostephium hippiifolium (DC.) Hutch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Tanacetum hippiifolium DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across the eastern Escarpment of South Africa from Lydenburg to Cathcart.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Grassland
Description
Grassland or forest margins, 1000-2000 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schistostephium hippiifolium (DC.) Hutch.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Harris, T. 2013. A treatment of the African genus Schistostephium (Compositae: Anthemideae). Kew Bulletin 68:107-120.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Schistostephium hippiifolium (DC.) Hutch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Schistostephium hippiifolium on iNaturalist