Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schistostephium griseum (Harv.) Hutch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Tanacetum griseum Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species, that is declining in parts of its range due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, but not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across KwaZulu-Natal, extending to Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Grassland, Savanna
Description
Forest margins and rocky grassland, 250-1300 m.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schistostephium griseum (Harv.) Hutch.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Harris, T. 2013. A treatment of the African genus Schistostephium (Compositae: Anthemideae). Kew Bulletin 68:107-120.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Schistostephium griseum (Harv.) Hutch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Schistostephium griseum on iNaturalist