Golden Flat-flower

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schistostephium crataegifolium (DC.) Fenzl ex Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Schistostephium artemisiifolium Baker, Schistostephium heptalobum (DC.) Hutch. (later homonym), not of Oliv. & Hiern (1877), Schistostephium homblei De Wild., Schistostephium microcephalum Baker, Schistostephium saxicola Hutch., Schistostephium scandens Hutch., Schistostephium villosum Hutch., Tanacetum consanguineum DC., Tanacetum crataegifolium DC., Tanacetum heptalobum DC., Tanacetum heptalobum Sch.Bip. (later homonym), not of DC. (1838)
Common Names
Bergkruie (a), Golden Flat-flower (e), Kobo-ea-marena (ss), Kobo-kholo (ss), Leapi-lehakanya (ss)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa, extending northwards to tropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Woodland or grassland, sometimes at the margins of wetlands.
Population

A widespread species that is often locally common.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schistostephium crataegifolium (DC.) Fenzl ex Harv.Least Concern 2014.1
Schistostephium crataegifolium (DC.) Fenzl ex Harv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Schistostephium scandens Hutch.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Schistostephium artemisiifolium Baker subsp. artemisiifolium Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Harris, T. 2013. A treatment of the African genus Schistostephium (Compositae: Anthemideae). Kew Bulletin 68:107-120.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Schistostephium crataegifolium (DC.) Fenzl ex Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Schistostephium crataegifolium on iNaturalist