Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schistostephium umbellatum (L.f.) K.Bremer & Humphries
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Cotula umbellata L.f., Peyrousea argentea Compton, Peyrousea calycina DC., Peyrousea oxylepis DC. (superfluous name for Cotula umbellata L.f.), Peyrousea umbellata (L.f.) Fourc.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Montagu to Humansdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Southern Afrotemperate Forest, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Southern Coastal Forest, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, Garden Route Granite Fynbos, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Knysna Sand Fynbos
Description
Dry slopes in sandstone fynbos, forest margins, and sometimes in wetlands.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schistostephium umbellatum (L.f.) K.Bremer & HumphriesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Harris, T. 2013. A treatment of the African genus Schistostephium (Compositae: Anthemideae). Kew Bulletin 68:107-120.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Schistostephium umbellatum (L.f.) K.Bremer & Humphries. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© Outramps


Search for images of Schistostephium umbellatum on iNaturalist