Karoo Boer-bean

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schotia afra (L.) Thunb. var. afra
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Guajacum afrum L., Schotia parvifolia Jacq., Schotia speciosa Jacq., Schotia speciosa Jacq. var. tamarindifolia (Afzel. ex Sims) Harv., Schotia tamarindifolia Afzel. ex Sims, Theodora speciosa Medik.
Common Names
Boonenboom (a), Hotnotsboerboom (a), Hotnotsboerboontjieboom (a), Hotnotsboontjie (a), Hottentot's Bean (e), Intiza (x), Karoo Boer-bean (e), Karoo-boerboon (a), Kleinboerboontjie (a), Small Boer Bean (e), Umgxam (x), Umqongci (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schotia afra (L.) Thunb. var. afra Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Schotia afra (L.) Thunb. var. afra. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps


Search for images of Schotia afra var. afra on iNaturalist