Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Felicia fruticosa (L.) G.Nicholson subsp. brevipedunculata (Hutch.) Grau
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Aster brevipedunculatus Hutch.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/12
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Felicia fruticosa (L.) G.Nicholson subsp. brevipedunculata (Hutch.) GrauLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Felicia fruticosa (L.) G.Nicholson subsp. brevipedunculata (Hutch.) GrauVU D2Victor (2002)
Felicia fruticosa (L.) G.Nicholson subsp. brevipedunculata (Hutch.) GrauRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Felicia fruticosa (L.) G.Nicholson subsp. brevipedunculata (Hutch.) GrauUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Felicia fruticosa (L.) G.Nicholson subsp. brevipedunculata (Hutch.) Grau. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Felicia fruticosa subsp. brevipedunculata on iNaturalist