Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Felicia elongata (Thunb.) O.Hoffm.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Agathaea elongata (Thunb.) Nees, Agathaea tricolor Nees, Aster elongatus Thunb., Aster elongatus Thunb. var. thunbergii Harv. (in part), Aster tricolor (Nees) Harv., Felicia elongata (Thunb.) Bolus & Wolley-Dod ex Adamson & T.M.Salter
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2015/05/13
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo, D. van der Colff & L. von Staden
Justification
A small population of less than 2000 mature individuals, with the largest subpopulation consisting of between 500 and 1000 mature individuals, continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Vredenburg Peninsula, Jacobsbaai to Postberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Limestone Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld
Description
Coastal sands associated with limestone and granite.
Threats
At least 62% of this species habitat is already irreversibly modified, particularly as a result of urban and agricultural expansion. It continues to decline due to coastal and urban development, industrial development, limestone mining and habitat degradation due to overgrazing.
Population

This species is known from about eight subpopulations, the largest, around Jacobsbaai, consisting of between 500 and 1000 mature individuals. The population size is estimated to number fewer than 2000 mature individuals, and continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Felicia elongata (Thunb.) O.Hoffm.VU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Felicia elongata (Thunb.) O.Hoffm.VU D2Victor (2002)
Felicia elongata (Thunb.) O.Hoffm.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Felicia elongata (Thunb.) Bolus & Wolley-Dod ex Adamson & T.M.SalterRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Grau, J. 1973. Revision der Gattung Felicia (Asteraceae). Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 9:195-705.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D., van der Colff, D. & von Staden, L. 2015. Felicia elongata (Thunb.) O.Hoffm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Treurnicht

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Felicia elongata on iNaturalist