Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Felicia diffusa (DC.) Grau subsp. diffusa
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Agathaea diffusa DC., Aster demissus Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/05/23
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
Known from three sites, occurring in rocky places on mountains slopes and summits that are not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg and Drakenstein Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Felicia diffusa (DC.) Grau subsp. diffusa Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Grau, J. 1973. Revision der Gattung Felicia (Asteraceae). Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 9:195-705.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Kamundi, D.A. 2007. Felicia diffusa (DC.) Grau subsp. diffusa. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Felicia diffusa subsp. diffusa on iNaturalist