Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Felicia deserti Schltr. ex Grau
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Felicia deserti Schltr. ex Hutch.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2018/05/15
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Felicia deserti is a very poorly known species, last collected in 1925. Not enough is known about its population size, status and trends, as well as resistance to disturbance, to assess its risk of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
This species occurs from the eastern Richtersveld to Keimoes and the Kamiesberg in Namaqualand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kamiesberg Mountains Shrubland, Lower Gariep Broken Veld, Namaqualand Granite Renosterveld, Kamiesberg Granite Fynbos, Eastern Gariep Plains Desert, Eastern Gariep Rocky Desert
Description
Its habitat is unknown. It is possibly localized to koppies and rocky outcrops.
Threats
Threats to this species are unknown. It is possibly impacted by overgrazing, which is known to have caused a loss of shrub cover and species diversity in the Richtersveld and parts of Namaqualand.
Population

It is a widespread but very poorly known species, last collected in 1925. It occurs in a botanically poorly explored area, and is likely to be overlooked.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Felicia deserti Schltr. ex GrauData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Felicia deserti Schltr. ex GrauVU D2Victor (2002)
Felicia deserti Schltr. ex GrauInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Felicia deserti Schltr. ex GrauUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Grau, J. 1973. Revision der Gattung Felicia (Asteraceae). Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 9:195-705.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2018. Felicia deserti Schltr. ex Grau. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Felicia deserti on iNaturalist