Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Felicia cymbalarioides (DC.) Grau
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Aster candollei Harv., Felicia candollei (Harv.) Bolus & Wolley-Dod ex Adamson & T.M.Salter, Munichia cymbalarioides DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/07/06
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme
Justification
Occurs as small scattered subpopulations often with fewer than 30 plants in each. This species has no recorded threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Hex River Mountains and the Langeberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes, on shaded ledges at high altitudes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Felicia cymbalarioides (DC.) GrauRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Grau, J. 1973. Revision der Gattung Felicia (Asteraceae). Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 9:195-705.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. 2006. Felicia cymbalarioides (DC.) Grau. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Felicia cymbalarioides on iNaturalist