Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Felicia serrata (Thunb.) Grau
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Agathaea serrata (Thunb.) Nees, Aster serratus Thunb., Felicia bachmanni Thell., Felicia bachmanni Thell. var. schlechteri Thell.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/07/06
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme
Justification
Known from fewer than five sites. Not threatened due to inaccessibility of habitat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Koue Bokkeveld to Saron, and possibly also on the Piketberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Damp rocky slopes at high altitude in montane fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Felicia serrata (Thunb.) GrauRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. 2006. Felicia serrata (Thunb.) Grau. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Felicia serrata on iNaturalist