Grootbloublommetjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Felicia ovata (Thunb.) Compton
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Agathaea barbata DC., Agathaea barbata DC. var. subalbescens DC., Agathaea strigosa (A.Spreng.) Nees, Aster barbatus (DC.) Harv., Aster charieis Less., Aster elongatus Thunb. var. crassifolius Harv., Aster strigosus (A.Spreng.) Harv., Detris barbata (DC.) Schltr., Kaulfussia strigosa Spreng.f., Leysera ovata Thunb., Mairia felicioides Hutch. & Corbishley
Common Names
Grootbloublommetjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Felicia ovata (Thunb.) ComptonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Felicia ovata (Thunb.) Compton. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Felicia ovata on iNaturalist