Gold Everlasting

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncarpha chlorochrysum (DC.) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Helichrysum chlorochrysum DC.
Common Names
Gold Everlasting (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/11/05
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A limestone endemic (EOO<2300 km²) known from 15 locations. A significant proportion of locations fall within De Hoop Nature Reserve and in pristine areas outside of the reserve. There is nonetheless continuing decline as a result of coastal development around Struisbaai, Stilbaai and Agulhas as well as from alien plant infestations, especially in the Lekkerwater region and around Stilbaai.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bredasdorp to Stilbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Limestone hills in fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Syncarpha chlorochrysum (DC.) B.Nord.NT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2006. Syncarpha chlorochrysum (DC.) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/12/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Syncarpha chlorochrysum on iNaturalist