Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncarpha zeyheri (Sond.) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Helipterum brachypterum Levyns, Helipterum zeyheri Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/05/29
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A montane species known from eight sites. Not threatened as it occurs only within protected areas: Kogelberg Biosphere Reserve, Table Mountain National Park and Fernkloof Nature Reserve.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Hermanus.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone flats and slopes.
Threats
This species montane habitat is well protected and it is not threatened.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Protected in the Kogelberg Biosphere Reserve and the Table Mountain National Park.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Syncarpha zeyheri (Sond.) B.Nord.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Syncarpha zeyheri (Sond.) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Syncarpha zeyheri on iNaturalist