Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncarpha sordescens (DC.) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Helichrysum sordescens DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/05/29
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from less than 10 locations, from a restricted range (EOO 730 km²). Declining due to coastal development and invasive alien plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Port Elizabeth to Alexandria.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Seashore Vegetation, St Francis Dune Thicket, Kasouga Dune Thicket
Description
Dunes and sandy slopes.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Harvesting [gathering]
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Syncarpha sordescens (DC.) B.Nord.VU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Syncarpha sordescens (DC.) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/12/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Syncarpha sordescens on iNaturalist