Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncarpha recurvata (L.f.) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Helichrysum recurvatum (L.f.) Thunb., Xeranthemum recurvatum L.f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/03/09
Assessor(s)
W. Berrington & J.E. Victor
Justification
EOO 2700 km², eight severely fragmented subpopulations contine to decline due to cement mining, urban expansion and alien plant invasion. The Coega subpopulation will loose habitat to quarrying as part of the development of the Coega Industrial Zone.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Port Elizabeth, Uitenhage and Addo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Eastern Coastal Thornveld, Albany Alluvial Vegetation, Sundays Valley Thicket, Grass Ridge Bontveld
Description
Calcrete pavements.
Threats
The group of plants in the Coega area covers an area of at least 200 hectares. They occur mostly on land, which may be owned by Patcor quarries, and may be mined for calcrete to make cement. There property is vast and threat to the species' immediate future are limited. Plants are very common and probably exceed a million individuals. At Maitlands River mouth, a small population occurs, which is confined to a small area of less than half a hectare. Single plants occur over a wider area in the vicinity. These plants are threatened by the invasion of alien vegetation. St. Georges Strand is near the mouth of the Baakens River, and the plants have probably been lost to development. Another small group has been recorded at the mouth of the Coega River. This group of plants is restricted to an area of less than one hectare. It cannot be confirmed whether these plants still exist, as the site has not been checked since harbour developments began. This was a well-defined population, probably well in excess of 1000 individuals. Last year two groups of plants were found, occurring on the western slopes of the Van Stadens River, a few kilometres upstream from the coast. These plants occur on private land and are threatened by heavy invasions of alien vegetation. Each site was smaller than half a hectare.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Syncarpha recurvata (L.f.) B.Nord.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Syncarpha recurvata (L.f.) B.Nord.VU D2Victor (2002)
Syncarpha recurvata (L.f.) B.Nord.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Helichrysum recurvatum (L.f.) Thunb.Vulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Berrington, W. & Victor, J.E. 2007. Syncarpha recurvata (L.f.) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/12/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© W. Berrington


Search for images of Syncarpha recurvata on iNaturalist