Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncarpha loganiana (Compton) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Helipterum loganianum Compton
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/03/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Syncarpha loganiana has a restricted range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 2799 km². It has no severe threats and is therefore not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species has a restricted range in the Western Cape, where it occurs from Gydo Pass to the Witteberg and Touwsberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos
Description
It occurs on dry rocky sandstone ridges in arid fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Syncarpha loganiana (Compton) B.Nord.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Syncarpha loganiana (Compton) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Syncarpha loganiana on iNaturalist