Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncarpha lepidopodium (Bolus) B.Nord.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Helichrysum lepidopodium Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2008/04/30
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & N.A. Helme
Justification
Known from a restricted range (EOO <100 km²) from five locations, potentially threatened by invasive alien plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Franschhoek Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Rocky upper slopes above 1500 m.
Threats
Potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Syncarpha lepidopodium (Bolus) B.Nord.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Helme, N.A. 2008. Syncarpha lepidopodium (Bolus) B.Nord. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/12/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Syncarpha lepidopodium on iNaturalist