Cape Hard-pear

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Olinia capensis (Jacq.) Klotzsch
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OLINIACEAE
Synonyms
Olinia acuminata Klotzsch
Common Names
Cape Hard-pear (e), Rooibessie (a), Rooibessieboom (a), Rooibessiehout (a), Wildepeer (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/08
Assessor(s)
P.A. Manyama, D.A. Kamundi & L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Vredenburg Peninsula to the Cape Peninsula, and eastwards to the Kei River Mouth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Forest, Fynbos
Description
Forests, forest margins, coastal scrub and rocky hills.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species (Sebola and Balkwill 2013).
Population

This species occurs in scattered subpopulations, but can be locally abundant (Sebola and Balkwill 2013).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Olinia capensis (Jacq.) KlotzschLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sebola, R.J. and Balkwill, K. 2013. A monographic study of the Oliniaceae. Kew Bulletin 68(3):419-456.


Citation
Manyama, P.A., Kamundi, D.A. & von Staden, L. 2018. Olinia capensis (Jacq.) Klotzsch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Olinia capensis on iNaturalist