Forest Hard-pear

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Olinia radiata Hofmeyr & E.Phillips
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OLINIACEAE
Common Names
Forest Hard-pear (e), Umzaneno (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Olinia radiata is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
This species is widespread across eastern South Africa, from the Blyde River Canyon north-east of Lydenburg in Mpumalanga to Umtata in the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Coastal Forest, Scarp Forest, Northern Mistbelt Forest, Southern Mistbelt Forest
Description
It occurs in mistbelt and afromontane forest.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Olinia radiata Hofmeyr & E.PhillipsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Olinia radiata Hofmeyr & E.PhillipsLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Coates Palgrave, K. 1977. Trees of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Olinia radiata Hofmeyr & E.Phillips. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Olinia radiata on iNaturalist