Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Struthiola pondoensis Gilg ex C.H.Wright
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
THYMELAEACEAE
Synonyms
Struthiola congesta C.H.Wright
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/12/21
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Struthiola pondoensis Gilg ex C.H.WrightLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Struthiola pondoensis Gilg ex C.H.WrightLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Struthiola congesta C.H.WrightLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Struthiola pondoensis Gilg ex C.H.WrightLower Risk - Near Threatened Scott-Shaw (1999)
Struthiola congesta C.H.WrightInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Struthiola pondoensis Gilg ex C.H.WrightRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Struthiola pondoensis Gilg ex C.H.Wright. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Struthiola pondoensis on iNaturalist