Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Struthiola myrsinites Lam.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
THYMELAEACEAE
Synonyms
Struthiola ovata Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/03/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Struthiola myrsinites is widespread, abundant and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species occurs from the Bokkeveld Escarpment near Nieuwoudtville in the Northern Cape southwards to the Cape Peninsula and Kogelberg, and eastwards to Humansdorp in the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Granite Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Robertson Granite Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Breede Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Knysna Sand Fynbos, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos, Garden Route Granite Fynbos, Western Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, South Hex Sandstone Fynbos, North Hex Sandstone Fynbos, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Swartberg Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Olifants Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Groot Brak Dune Strandveld, Nardouw Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on flats and slopes with sandy soils in fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Struthiola myrsinites Lam.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Struthiola myrsinites Lam. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Struthiola myrsinites on iNaturalist