Cape Redwood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ochna arborea Burch. ex DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OCHNACEAE
Common Names
Cape Redwood (e), Coldbark Ochna (e), Kaapse Rooihout (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/06/12
Assessor(s)
D. van der Colff
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa from the Soutpansberg to the southern Cape near George, also occurring in Zimbabwe and Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Sundays Valley Thicket, Southern Coastal Forest, Scarp Forest, Northern Mistbelt Forest, Southern Mistbelt Forest, Northern Afrotemperate Forest, Southern Afrotemperate Forest, Lowveld Riverine Forest, Subtropical Dune Thicket, Hamburg Dune Thicket, Vanstadens Forest Thicket, Albany Mesic Thicket, Thorndale Forest Thicket, Ironwood Dry Forest, Sundays Mesic Thicket, Kasouga Dune Thicket, Goukamma Dune Thicket, Fish Valley Thicket, Fish Mesic Thicket, Escarpment Mesic Thicket, Elands Forest Thicket, Buffels Valley Thicket, Buffels Mesic Thicket, Baviaans Valley Thicket, Albany Valley Thicket, Umtiza Forest Thicket, Tembe Sandy Bushveld, Bhisho Thornveld, Eastern Valley Bushveld, KwaZulu-Natal Sandstone Sourveld, KwaZulu-Natal Hinterland Thornveld, Thukela Thornveld, Thukela Valley Bushveld, Legogote Sour Bushveld, Tzaneen Sour Bushveld, Maputaland Pallid Sandy Bushveld, Northern Zululand Sourveld, Makatini Clay Thicket, Northern Coastal Forest, Western Maputaland Sandy Bushveld, Sand Forest, Lebombo Summit Sourveld, Southern Lebombo Bushveld, Swaziland Sour Bushveld, Kaalrug Mountain Bushveld, Makuleke Sandy Bushveld, Ohrigstad Mountain Bushveld, Poung Dolomite Mountain Bushveld, Mamabolo Mountain Bushveld, Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld, Springbokvlakte Thornveld, South Eastern Coastal Thornveld, Nwambyia-Pumbe Sandy Bushveld
Description
Stream sides in forest, forest margins and rock outcrops in bushveld.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ochna arborea Burch. ex DC. var. oconnorii (E.Phillips) Du ToitLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ochna arborea Burch. ex DC. var. arborea Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Retief, E. and Herman, P.P.J. 1997. Plants of the northern provinces of South Africa: keys and diagnostic characters. Strelitzia 6. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
van der Colff, D. 2015. Ochna arborea Burch. ex DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ochna arborea on iNaturalist