Showy Redwood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ochna natalitia (Meisn.) Walp.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OCHNACEAE
Synonyms
Ochna atropurpurea DC. var. natalitia (Meisn.) Harv., Ochna chilversii E.Phillips
Common Names
Coast Boxwood (e), Coast Redwood (e), Isithundu (z), Natal Plane (e), Natalrooihout (a), Pronkrooihout (a), Rodehout (a), Rooihout (a), Showy Ochna (e), Showy Redwood (e), Tshipfure (v), Umadlozana (z), Ummilamatsheni (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/04
Assessor(s)
A.T.D. Abbott & K. Naidoo
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ochna natalitia (Meisn.) Walp.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Abbott, A.T.D. & Naidoo, K. 2005. Ochna natalitia (Meisn.) Walp. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ochna natalitia on iNaturalist