Cape Redwood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ochna arborea Burch. ex DC. var. arborea
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OCHNACEAE
Common Names
Cape Plane (e), Cape Redwood (e), Murambo-thavha (v), Pleinhout (a), Redwood (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Subspecific taxa not assessed: see Ochna arborea.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Ochna arborea Burch. ex DC. var. arborea. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ochna arborea var. arborea on iNaturalist