Large Yellow Bitter Apple

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Solanum lichtensteinii Willd.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SOLANACEAE
Synonyms
Solanum incanum of other authors, not of L. (misapplied name)
Common Names
Groot Geel Gifappel (a), Large Yellow Bitter Apple (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/17
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Widespread across southern Africa and the eastern summer-rainfall regions of South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Woodland, dry savanna, riverine areas, grasslands, and often in disturbed places.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Solanum lichtensteinii Willd.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Samuels, J. 2010. Taxonomic relationships of eggplant wild relatives in series Incaniformia Bitter. In: J. Prohens and A. Rodriguez-Burruezo (eds.), Advances in Genetics and Breeding of Capsicum and Eggplant (pp. 89-95), Editorial de la Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Valencia.


Samuels, J. 2012. Solanum incanum s.l. (Solanaceae): taxonomic relationships between S. incanum, S. campylacanthum, S. panduriforme and S. lichtensteinii. Kew Bulletin 67(3):401-411.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Solanum lichtensteinii Willd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Solanum lichtensteinii on iNaturalist