Kleingrysbitterappel

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Solanum tomentosum L. var. coccineum (Jacq.) Willd.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SOLANACEAE
Synonyms
Solanum coccineum Jacq.
Common Names
Kleingrysbitterappel (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/12/05
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Solanum tomentosum L. var. coccineum (Jacq.) Willd.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Solanum tomentosum L. var. coccineum (Jacq.) Willd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Solanum tomentosum var. coccineum on iNaturalist