Dronkbessie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Solanum africanum Mill.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SOLANACEAE
Synonyms
Solanum aggerum Dunal, Solanum crassifolium Lam., Solanum exasperatum Drège ex Dunal, Solanum geniculatum Drège ex Dunal, Solanum quadrangulare Thunb. ex L.f.
Common Names
Dronkbessie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2002/01/02
Assessor(s)
W.G. Welman & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Solanum africanum Mill.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Solanum africanum Mill.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Solanum crassifolium Lam.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Solanum crassifolium Lam.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Welman, W.G. & Victor, J.E. 2002. Solanum africanum Mill. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Solanum africanum on iNaturalist