Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brownleea recurvata Sond.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Brownleea natalensis Rolfe, Disa recurvata (Sond.) Rchb.f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/02
Assessor(s)
H. Kurzweil & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Brownleea recurvata Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Brownleea recurvata Sond.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Brownleea recurvata Sond.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Kurzweil, H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Brownleea recurvata Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brownleea recurvata on iNaturalist