Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acrolophia micrantha (Lindl.) Pfitzer
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Acrolophia fimbriata Schltr., Eulophia micrantha Lindl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/11/04
Assessor(s)
H. Kurzweil & L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species that is declining due to habitat loss and degradation across its range. It is however still fairly common, and therefore not yet considered in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Cape Hangklip to Kei Mouth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Coastal fynbos, shallow rocky acidic sandy or calcareous soil, from sea level to 350 m.
Threats
This species is declining due to habitat loss to coastal development and urban expansion across its range. Many parts of coastal fynbos on the Cape south coast is also densely infested with alien invasive species that are outcompeting native species.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acrolophia micrantha (Lindl.) PfitzerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Acrolophia micrantha (Lindl.) PfitzerLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Acrolophia micrantha (Lindl.) PfitzerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Acrolophia micrantha (Lindl.) PfitzerRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Johnson, S. and Bytebier, B. 2015. Orchids of South Africa: A field guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Liltved, W.R. and Johnson, S.D. Unpublished. The Cape Orchids - Wild orchids of the Cape Floral Kingdom.


Linder, H.P. and Kurzweil, H. 1999. Orchids of southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Kurzweil, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Acrolophia micrantha (Lindl.) Pfitzer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acrolophia micrantha on iNaturalist