Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acrolophia lunata (Schltr.) Schltr. & Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Acrolophia barbata (Thunb.) H.P.Linder, Eulophia barbata (Thunb.) Spreng., Eulophia lunata Schltr., Limodorum barbatum Thunb., Serapia capensis L.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v); D
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 4260 km², extant at fewer than five locations. Declining due to invasive alien plant encroachment. Subpopulations are typically small and the total population is suspected to consist of less than 250 mature individuals.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Swellendam to Kouga Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Mesic fynbos from sea level to 750 m.
Threats
Alien invasive plants encroaching on the species' habitat.
Population

Alien infestation has caused two subpopulations to go extinct in past 20 years, which is a period of less than three generations for this long-lived orchid.


Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
Flowers after fires.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acrolophia barbata (Thunb.)H.P.LinderEN B1ab(ii,iii,v); DRaimondo et al. (2009)
Acrolophia barbata (Thunb.) H.P.LinderLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Acrolophia barbata (Thunb.) H.P.LinderRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Liltved, W.R. and Johnson, S.D. Unpublished. The Cape Orchids - Wild orchids of the Cape Floral Kingdom.


Linder, H.P. and Kurzweil, H. 1999. Orchids of southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Vlok, J.H. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Acrolophia lunata (Schltr.) Schltr. & Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Webster

© Outramps

© Outramps

© Outramps

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Acrolophia lunata on iNaturalist